Salmonberries

Editors' review

January 25, 2017

Download Salmonberries

3 wins. See more awards »
Learn more

People who liked this also liked... 

Prick Up Your Ears

Biography | Drama | Romance

Director: Stephen Frears

Stars: Gary Oldman, Alfred Molina, Vanessa Redgrave

Маменькин сынок

Crime | Drama | Romance

Director: Michael Burke

Stars: Emile Hirsch, Richard Jenkins, Tom Guiry

Apartment Zero

Drama | Thriller

Director: Martin Donovan

Stars: Hart Bochner, Colin Firth, Dora Bryan

Фоги - настоящий ублюдок

Drama | Music | Romance

Director: Marcel Gisler

Stars: Frédéric Andrau, Vincent Branchet, Urs Peter Halter

The Boys in the Band

Drama

Director: William Friedkin

Stars: Kenneth Nelson, Peter White, Leonard Frey

Another Country

Biography | Drama | Romance

Director: Marek Kanievska

Stars: Rupert Everett, Colin Firth, Michael Jenn

Victim

Crime | Drama | Thriller

Director: Basil Dearden

Stars: Dirk Bogarde, Sylvia Syms, Dennis Price

Bara no sôretsu

Drama

Director: Toshio Matsumoto

Stars: Pîtâ, Osamu Ogasawara, Yoshimi Jô

Табу

Drama | History | Thriller

Director: Nagisa Ôshima

Stars: Takeshi Kitano, Ryûhei Matsuda, Shinji Takeda

The Times of Harvey Milk

Documentary | Biography | History

Director: Rob Epstein

Stars: Harvey Fierstein, Harvey Milk, Anne Kronenberg

Дочери ботаника

Drama | Romance

Director: Sijie Dai

Stars: Mylène Jampanoï, Xiaoran Li, Dong Fu Lin

Vera
Vera II (1986)

Drama

Director: Sergio Toledo

Stars: Ana Beatriz Nogueira, Adriana Abujamra, Cida Almeida

Edit

Cast

Edit

Storyline

A woman who grew up in a small town in Alaska goes to the public library to try and find out who her parents were. She was brought to town as a baby in a cardboard box with "Kotzebue" on it, which is the name of the town and also the name of the family that founded the town. She eventually befriends the librarian, an East German immigrant who lost her husband while escaping from behind the Iron Curtain. They help each other try to find closure to the events in their past. Written by Ed Sutton <>

Plot Summary | Add Synopsis

Taglines:

Du bist für mich das Wichtigste auf der Welt.
Edit

Details

Release Date:

31 October 1991 (Germany) See more »

Also Known As:

Percy Adlon's Salmonberries See more »

Box Office

Gross:

$96,717 (USA) See more »

Company Credits

Technical Specs

Runtime:

95 min

Aspect Ratio:

1.66 : 1 See full technical specs »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia

Temperatures would often dip as low as -42 degrees. The cameras would have to be draped in furs and heated with blow dryers to stop them from freezing. See more »

Goofs

When the pickup arrives, it stops with its right front tire on a coil of wire when seen from above. Then when seen from the front the wire is under the truck and the wire returns to under the tire. See more »

Quotes

Roswitha: Thank you. You're welcome. My pleasure. You don't talk very much I guess. You're an Inupiat, or what?
Kotzebue: Russian.
Roswitha: Oh. What is your name?
Kotzebue: Kotzebue.
Roswitha: Your name is...
Kotzebue: Kotzebue. My people discovered this place.
See more »

Crazy Credits

Shortly before the end of the credits there is the following paragraph: 'No animals were killed exclusively for the production of this film. Furs were worn simply to depict the lifestyle of the native Inupiat culture.' See more »

Connections

Featured in K.D. Lang Talks with Percy Adlon About 'Percy Adlon's Salmonberries': 11 Years Later (2001) See more »

Soundtracks

Barefoot
Sung by k.d. lang
Music by Bob Telson
Words by k.d. lang and Bob Telson
See more »

Frequently Asked Questions

This FAQ is empty. Add the first question.

Contribute to This Page